PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: September 12, 2018

SHIFTMobility Inc. (“SHIFTMobility,” “Company,” “we,” “us”) respects the privacy of its Users (“User,” “your,” “or” “you”). This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you use our Website, Applications and any related Services.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACYPOLICY CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND OUR POLICIES AND PRACTICES REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW WE WILL TREAT IT. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THE WEBSITE, APPLICATIONS AND/OR SERVICES.

The capitalized terms not defined herein have the same meaning as ascribed in the Terms of Service, unless otherwise noted here.

BY ACCESSING AND USING OUR WEBSITE, APPLICATIONS AND SERVICES YOU AGREE TO ACCEPT ALL THE TERMS CONTAINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE WITH THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED HEREIN. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS OUR WEBSITE, APPLICATIONS, AND/OR SERVICES.

  1. COVERED SITES AND APPLICATIONS

This Privacy Policy covers the information practices of Websites that link to this Privacy Policy, including: http://www.shiftmobility.com;  http://www.shiftmobilityapp.com;  http://www.dealpalette.com;  http://www.vroomdb.com; http://fastcheckin.us; http://autonscan.io; http://lubelitecentral.com;  (collectively referred to as “Websites”). It also covers Company’s mobile applications for businesses and consumers such as ShopLite, ShopLite Basic, ShopLite Premium, SupplierPro, KeepItRunning, AutoParts, CountUp, RepairBuddy, VroomBox, SupplierPro, ScanNGo, CarCheck, CarSpeck, MarkUp, Car2Mobile, SPARK, Vehicle Passport, fast checkin,  (collectively referred to as “Apps”). The Apps may contain links to other third-party websites. The information practices or the content of such other websites is governed by the privacy statements of such other websites. Please review the third-party’s own privacy policy to know more about your rights and responsibilities. The Company encourages you to review the privacy statements of other Websites to understand their information practices.

  1. COLLECTED INFORMATION

When expressing an interest in obtaining additional information about the Website, Services and/or the Apps or registering to use the Website, Services and/or Apps as trials or otherwise, SHIFTMobility requires you to provide the Company with personal information, such as name, company name, address, phone number, and email address also when subscribing to the Services, SHIFTMobility may require you to provide the Company with business license, Bureau of Automotive Repair license, resale license, financial qualification and payment information, such as billing name and address, credit card number, employee names/email addresses who would be using the Services. SHIFTMobility may also collect additional information such as company annual revenue, catalog, retail and selling price, service jobs, customer records, and vehicle data, among others (collectively “User data”). As you navigate the Company’s Websites and mobile applications, SHIFTMobility may also collect information through the use of commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and Web beacons (“Website Navigational Information”). Website Navigational Information includes standard information from your Web browser (such as browser type and browser language), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on the Company’s Websites (such as the webpages viewed, and the links clicked).

When you use either of our Apps, you may be also be required to provide information pertaining to your vehicle such as the VIN, year purchased, type of owner, miles driven, odometer reading, etc. (“Vehicle Information”). Additionally, when a User uses our Vehicle Passport App, owner is provided with AutOn’s. When you receive AutOn’s we also collect information about these AutOn’s i.e., place and date received and place and date used.

  1. USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

The Company uses the User Data and any related information to perform the services requested. For example, if you fill out a “Register” or “Contact Me” Web form, the Company will use the information provided to contact you about your interest in the Services. The Company may also use User Data About SHIFTMobility’s Users and about SHIFTMobility Attendees for marketing purposes. For example, the Company may use information you provide to contact you to further discuss your interest in the Services and to send you information regarding the Company, its affiliates, and its partners, such as information about promotions or events. SHIFTMobility uses credit card information solely to check the financial qualifications and collect payment from prospective Users and Attendees using payment-processing solutions. SHIFTMobility does not save any credit card information. SHIFTMobility uses Website Navigational Information to operate and improve the Company’s Websites.

Additionally, we use the information we collect from our Users for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;
  • To personalize User’s experience on the App and Website;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our App, Website and/or Services;
  • To allow you to interact with the App and personalize your experience with the App;
  • To send you marketing emails and notifications regarding the App, Website and Services;
  • To monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our App, Website and/or Services;
  • To administer contests, promotions, or a survey regarding the App, Website and/or Services;
  • To investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to our App, Website and/or Services, and other illegal activities; or
  • For any other relevant purpose with your consent.
  1. WEBSITE CLICKS AND NAVIGATIONS

SHIFTMobility uses commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and Web beacons, to collect Website Navigational Information as you navigate the Company’s Websites. This section describes the types of Website Navigational Information used on the Company’s Websites and how this information may be used. Cookies: SHIFTMobility uses cookies to make interactions with the Company’s Websites easy and meaningful. When you visit one of the Company’s Websites, SHIFTMobility’s servers send a cookie to your computer. Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify you; they merely recognize your Web browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to SHIFTMobility, either by responding to a promotional offer, opening an account, or filling out a Web form (such as a “Contact Me” or a “Register” Web form), you remain anonymous to the Company. SHIFTMobility uses cookies that are session-based and persistent-based. Session cookies exist only during one session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your browser or turn off your computer.

Please note that if you disable your Web browser’s ability to accept cookies, you will be able to navigate the Company’s Websites, but you will not be able to successfully login and use the Services. Web Beacons: SHIFTMobility may use Web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about Users and visitors’ usage of the Company’s Websites and interaction with emails from the Company. IP Addresses: When you visit SHIFTMobility’s Websites, the Company collects your Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to track and aggregate non-personal information. For example, SHIFTMobility uses IP addresses to monitor the regions from which Users and visitors navigate the Company’s Websites. Do Not Track: Currently, various browsers – including Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari – offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header, which sends a signal to Websites’ visited by the user about the user’s browser DNT preference setting. SHIFTMobility does not currently commit to responding to browsers’ DNT signals with respect to the Company’s Websites, in part, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted widely. SHIFTMobility takes privacy and meaningful choice seriously and will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

  1. PUBLIC FORUMS AND TESTIMONIALS

SHIFTMobility may provide bulletin boards, blogs, or chat rooms on the Company’s Websites. Any personal information you choose to submit in such a forum may be read, collected, or used by others who visit these forums, and may be used to send you unsolicited messages. SHIFTMobility is not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums. SHIFTMobility posts a list of Customers and testimonials on the Company’s Websites that contain information such as Customer names and titles. SHIFTMobility obtains the consent of each Customer prior to posting any information on such a list or posting testimonials.

  1. COLLECTED INFORMATION SHARING

SHIFTMobility may share information about SHIFTMobility’s Users, about SHIFTMobility’s Attendees with the Company’s contracted service providers so that these service providers can provide services on our behalf. Without limiting the foregoing, SHIFTMobility may also share information about SHIFTMobility Users and about SHIFTMobility Attendees with the Company’s service providers to ensure the quality of information provided, and with third-party social networking and media Websites, such as Facebook, for marketing and advertising on those Websites. Unless described in this Privacy Policy, SHIFTMobility does not share, sell, rent, or trade any information with third parties for their promotional purposes. The Company may share information about SHIFTMobility Customers with other companies in order to work with them, including affiliates of the SHIFTMobility corporate group. For example, the Company may need to share information about SHIFTMobility Users for customer relationship management purposes. From time to time, SHIFTMobility may partner with other companies to jointly offer products or services.

If you purchase or specifically express interest in a jointly-offered product or service from SHIFTMobility, the Company may share User Data About SHIFTMobility Customers collected in connection with your purchase or expression of interest with our joint promotion partner(s). SHIFTMobility does not control our business partners’ use of the information about SHIFTMobility’s Users we collect, and their use of the information will be in accordance with their own privacy policies. If you do not wish for your information to be shared in this manner, you may opt not to purchase or specifically express interest in a jointly offered product or service. Third Parties: This Privacy Policy sets forth the information SHIFTMobility collects on the Company’s Websites and the information we share with third parties. SHIFTMobility does not authorize the collection of personal information by third parties through advertising technologies deployed on the Company’s Websites, nor do we share personal information with any third parties collected from the Company’s Websites, except as provided in this Privacy Policy. SHIFTMobility uses a third-party service provider to manage credit card processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use Billing Information except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on the Company’s behalf. SHIFTMobility reserves the right to use or disclose information provided if required by law or if the Company reasonably believes that use or disclosure is necessary to protect the Company’s rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

  1. COLLECTED INFORMATION TRANSFER

The Company primarily stores User Data About SHIFTMobility User and Data About SHIFTMobility Attendees in the United States. To facilitate SHIFTMobility’s global operations, the Company may transfer and access such information from around the world, including from other countries in which the Company has operations. At this time, Company has operations in United States and India. This Privacy Statement shall apply even if SHIFTMobility transfers User Data About SHIFTMobility Customers or Data About SHIFTMobility Attendees to other countries.

  1. COMMUNICATIONS PREFERENCES

SHIFTMobility offers visitors, Customers, and Attendees who provide contact information a means to choose how the Company uses the information provided. You may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by sending a request to sales@shiftmobility.com.

  1. CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Customers may update or change their registration information by editing their user or organization record. To update a user profile, please login to appropriate applications and enter username and password and click “Setup or Settings.” To update an organization’s information, please login to appropriate applications and select “Settings.” To update Billing Information or to discontinue your account, please email billing@shiftmobility.com.

  1. USER DATA

SHIFTMobility Users may electronically submit data or information to the Services for hosting and processing purposes (“User Data”). SHIFTMobility will not review, share, distribute, or reference any such User Data except as provided in the SHIFTMobility Subscription agreement (specifically “Terms of Use” appendix). As detailed in that document, SHIFTMobility may access User Data only for the purpose of providing the Services or preventing or addressing service or technical problems or as may be required by law.

  1. SECURITY

SHIFTMobility uses robust security measures to protect User Data. The mechanism includes security measures at different levels – network, data center, application, and data.

  1. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

SHIFTMobility does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside third parties your personal information. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits you to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@shiftmobility.com.

  1. TERRITORIAL APPLICATIONS

SHIFTMobility is headquartered in the United States of America (“US”). Our Website, Applications and/or Services is available only for use in the US and India. Do not register or create an account for our Services if you reside outside the US or India. If you reside outside of the US or India and register for and/or create an account for our Services and/or download any of our Apps, when we recognize such residency is outside the US or India, we will de-register, terminate your account and/or and block access to the Services and our Platform. Notwithstanding, please be aware that personal data you provide to us when you open an account and/or register with us, may be transferred to and processed in the US and be subject to US. Law. The privacy and data protection laws in the U.S. and/or India may not be equivalent to such laws in your country of residence. By using the Website, Applications and/or Services, or by providing SHIFTMobility with your personal data during the registration process, you consent to the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in the US. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely in accordance with this Policy. If you want to know what Personal Data we have collected on you, please contact us at info@shiftmobility.com and we will provide you with a list of such personal data. If you want us to delete your personal data from our databases, please contact us at info@shiftmobility.com and we will delete such personal data.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

SHIFTMobility reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. In the event, we modify this Privacy Policy, such modifications shall be binding on you only upon your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy. We will inform you about the modifications via email or comparable means within 15 days of such modification. We will also post the modified version on this page. Your continued use of the Website, Applications and the Services shall constitute your consent to such changes. SHIFTMobility may change, modify, suspend, or discontinue any aspect of the Website, Applications and the Services at any time without notice or liability.

  1. CHILDREN UNDER 13

Our Apps, Website and/or Services are not intended for persons under 18 years of age. If you are under the age of 18 do not register, open an account, or use our Apps.

 

MOREOVER, WE DO NOT KNOWINGLY COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN UNDER 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on our App and/or Website about yourself, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at

  1. CONTACTING US

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the information practices of the Company’s Websites should be directed to:

The Privacy Officer

SHIFTMobility Inc.,

303 Twin Dolphin Drive,

Suite 600, Redwood City, CA 94065.

Email: info@shiftmobility.com

 

If you are a User in India, and you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or you want to report a breach incident, please contact:

 

Mr.  Elliott Schendel

The Grievance Officer.,

SHIFTMobility Inc.,

303 Twin Dolphin Drive,

Suite 600, Redwood City, CA 94065,

Phone: +91 88853 16661

Email: info@shiftmobility.com